PRIVACY POLICY of the site www.kappamedical.ro

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the practices of collecting personal data for the website www.kappamedical.ro.

It is owned and managed by SC KAPPA MEDICAL SRL and collects personal data in accordance with this policy.

The website www.kappamedical.ro is in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of the persons regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data, with the subsequent amendments and completions and of the Law 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of the private life in the electronic communications sector and last but not least with the General Data Protection Regulation („GDPR”).

  1. The information collected about you

Data collection is limited to the information necessary for the purpose of this website.

The personal data is collected according to the method by which you want to contact us: directly through the form in the Contact section, the e-mail addresses, the telephone and the Reviews section. We also collect your data through cookies, with the help of Google Analytics modules and through traffic reports from the servers hosting our site.

All personal data are confidential and are not distributed or sold to third parties.

The data subjects have the right to request the deletion of personal data.

In drawing up the offers requested by you, in executing or concluding the contract with you, or in order to comply with any other requests from you, we will use personal data such as: name and surname, e-mail address or telephone number, etc.

Usage details and IP addresses – we can collect statistical information about the user’s equipment, actions and navigation patterns on our site. This information is derived from your navigation on the site. The information may include: traffic data on newspapers and other communication data; information about your computer and internet connection (including IP address); operating system and browser type.

Cookies: The use of cookies helps us to provide a better service to the users of the site, allows us to estimate the size and patterns of use.

You can easily delete any cookie installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you use Microsoft Internet Explorer:
Open „Windows Explorer”.
Click on „Search” from the toolbar.
Type “cookie” in the “Folders and Files” search window.
Select „My Computer” in the box „Look in”.
Click on „Search now”.
Double-click on the folders found.
„Select” any cookie file.
Type the “Delete” button on the keyboard.
If you do not use Microsoft Windows Explorer, you can select “cookies” from the “Help” function for information on where to find the cookie folder.

Removing cookies and restarting cookies.

If you opt for the settings without cookies it is possible that certain functions of the site will no longer work properly.

In case you want to be warned before accepting a cookie on your hard disk, follow the instructions below:

In Internet Explorer 6.0:

Go to the “Tools” menu.
Click on „Internet Options”.
Click on „Privacy Tab”.
Move the cursor to choose your preferred settings.
Click on „OK”.
Go to your list of cookies.
Delete all the files you have there, so all cookies will be deleted.
Once you delete these files, you will no longer have cookies and your browser will no longer send or receive new cookies.

In Internet Explorer 7.0:

Exit Internet Explorer 7, then exit any Microsoft Windows Explorer application.
Click „Start”, click „Run”, type „inetcpl.cpl” then type ENTER.
On the general tab, click “Delete” under Browsing History in the Internet Properties dialog box.
In the Browsing History dialog box, click “Delete Cookies”.
In the Delete Cookies dialog box, click “Yes”.

In Internet Explorer 8.0:

Click “Safety” in the Command bar.
Select „Delete Browsing History”.
Select the cookie option and click on “Delete”.
Alternatively, the new Internet Explorer 8-specific browsing application, InPrivate, allows users to browse the Internet without recording information from the sites they visit (including cookies). To use the module In Private;
Click „Safety” in the Command bar.
Select „InPrivate Browsing”.
If you are using an older version of Internet Explorer that is not mentioned here, please visit the Microsoft site to download a newer version.

In Mozilla Firefox:

Click„Tools”, then „Options” (or „Edit | Preferences” on Linux).
Select „Privacy”.
In the cookies panel, click „Show Cookies”.
To delete the only cookie, click on the entry in the list and the “Remove Cookie” button.

To delete all cookies, click on the “Remove All Cookies” button.

In Google Chrome:

Click „Tools” menu and select „Options”
Click „Under the Hood” tab and install „Security” section.
In „Cookie settings” section, click „Show cookies” button
Select “Remove all” to delete all cookies from the list (alternatively, you can delete all cookies created in a certain period of time by selecting the “Clear browsing data” option in the Tools menu).

To delete a certain cookie, you just have to select the website to which the cookie belongs to the list and click on “Remove” and on the “Close” button at the end.

In Safari:

Choose “Preferences” from the Safari menu.

Select the “Security” icon.

Press the “Show Cookies” button.

Select the cookies you want to delete from the list.

Press the Delete button.

  1. Use of personal data

We use the information we collect about you or that you provide to us through the contact form and the section “Request the offer”, including personal information:

  • for the purpose in which they were collected or provided, namely the provision of the requested service or the purchase of a product by you, for example: the offer of the product requested by you, to keep you up to date by telephone or by e-mail regarding the order execution, or to answer questions about the products we supply, etc.), support or maintenance after sale;
  • for marketing purposes e.g. subscribe to newsletters.

When the law allows, we can combine and analyze your personal data to help us understand, develop and improve our products, processes, services and marketing strategies, to personalize our products and services for you, to better understand clients and to manage and improve our relationship with you.

  1. Duration of personal data storage

If you leave a review, the review and its metadata are stored indefinitely.

For the users who contact us through the contact form or the section “Request offer” on our website, we also store the personal information they provide. You have the right to request the modification or deletion of this stored data. The deletion of the data will not affect the legality of the data processing prior to the time of the request for deletion.

We will store the information as long as it is required by law, and if there is no legal requirement, we will only store them as long as necessary.

The personal data collected are recorded, used, stored and organized on protected servers, where the site itself is hosted, as well as on any other online and offline media that allow such operations, under optimal security conditions, by appropriate means.

  1. Disclosure of personal data

Personal data will NOT be disclosed to third parties, except where the disclosure is necessary to be able to provide the services requested by the client / user.

The personal data will be disclosed to any institution, court, regulatory body, governmental authority or third party, in case the legislation in force obliges us or we consider that this is necessary in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or for any other way. to protect your rights, the rights of any third party or the safety of any person or between the purpose of detecting, preventing or otherwise resolving fraud, security or security issues, etc.

Kappa Medical can process your personal data with the help of third parties as authorized persons. These companies may only use the data sent by Kappa Medical, exclusively for the purpose expressly stated by Kappa Medical and may not use them for their own purposes. These data are sent to achieve the below mentioned purposes such as:

  • Sending newsletters;
  • Conducting opinion polls;
  • Offering after-sales services;
  1. Security of the processing of personal data

The Internet is not a secure environment and you should always be cautious about the information you transmit online. The causes are numerous, such as but not limited to: your unsafe internet connection, viruses or Trojan / malware programs, other people’s direct access to your computer / phone / tablet, etc. Consequently, www.kappamedical.ro cannot ensure or guarantee the security of the information transmitted by you to SC KAPPA MEDICAL SRL.

SC KAPPA MEDICAL SRL applies and maintains appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against disclosure and unauthorized access and against any form of illegal processing. If you have any questions regarding the protection of your data please contact us at the e-mail address: office@kappamedical.ro.

  1. Access and deletion of personal data

According to Law 677/2001, the persons whose data are processed have the following rights:

  • the right to information, under the conditions specified by art. 13;
  • the right of intervention on the data, according to art. 14;
  • the right of opposition, according to art. 15;
  • the right not to be subject to an individual decision, according to art. 17.

Customers / users have the right to request at any time access to the restriction and deletion of the data collected by us. In this regard we recommend users who want to delete personal data to contact us at the e-mail address: office@kappamedical.ro.

The deletion of the data will not affect the legality of the data processing prior to the time of the request for deletion.

  1. Marketing emails (newsletters)

SC KAPPA MEDICAL SRL has the right to send its clients marketing emails (newsletters) with their consent, given freely and precisely. These requests are met when customers have chosen to receive marketing emails (they have actively approved).

In case the clients do not want the processing of personal data for marketing purposes, they always have at their disposal, at no cost the option of “UNSUBSCRIBE” included in the body of the email. Thus, by clicking on the “UNSUBSCRIBE” button the customer’s personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing.

Marketing emails contain information that we find interesting and relevant to customers and are related to the services / products we offer or special promotions of the products offered.

 

 

  1. Complaints

All clients have the opportunity to make a complaint directly to SC KAPPA MEDICAL SRL. In this case all the doubts and complaints will be processed in a timely manner. The complaints can be sent to the e-mail address office@kappamedical.ro or by telephone to the no. tel.: + 40-745.5577.701.

All clients have the right to file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP – www.dataprotection.ro) or to address the justice, according to art. 18.

  1. Updates of this privacy policy

It is possible to change this policy periodically. If we operate substantial or significant changes in the way we want to use your personal data, we will notify you by a visible notification on the site or by contacting you directly. If you do not agree with these changes, please do not continue to use the site.


CONSULT
A SPECIALIST
ENQUIRY